The Website and its operator, Social Compass(“We”), are committed to protecting your privacy. We are committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Social Compassaims to provide the best possible service on the Website. To achieve this aim, we need to make the most efficient use of all personal information that is provided by you to us on a confidential basis.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before you submit any information through the Website as usage of this Website is conditional on your agreeing to be bound by this policy. If you have any questions, or would like to provide feedback, please feel free to contact us on the number or address listed below.

The information practices of the website

1. What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can be reasonably determined

2. Collecting information about you

Some services provided through the Website require your email address and may involve disclosing some personal information about yourself. This is to allow Us to respond to a query or provide you with information that you have requested. You will also have the option to provide other personal information voluntarily.

We may also collect information about your use of the Website such as what pages you visit and the Internet address you have come from. By having this information We can tailor your experience of our Website to your personal interests.

Any further collection of your personal information other than that explained here will only occur with your consent.

3. Using your personal information

Any personal information collected by Us will be treated as confidential. We may use your personal information in providing you with information or services you request, and in tailoring your experience of our site to your interests.

We may also use pooled information obtained from all Website visitors to understand our users’ interests and improve our services. These reports may be shared with the partners and sponsors of the Website but they will not disclose personally identifiable information.

4. Disclosure

We will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information, except when it has your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure or where we believe it necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested.

5. Direct Marketing

We will not use your personal information to provide you with any information on any issue or service we may think you would be interested in. At Social Compass we do not engage in any form of direct marketing for the Website.
We do not disclose your personal information to any parties outside Social Compass for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products or services to you.

We do not disclose your personal information to any parties outside Social Compass for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products or services to you.

 6. Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

The Website may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances. Like many businesses, the Website uses a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organisations outside of the Website, such as Web hosting services, will sometimes have access to personal information held by the Website and may use it on behalf of the Website. We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes.

7. Our Website privacy practices

We sometimes use cookie technology on our Website to enable us to provide information and services to Website visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a Website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. The Website uses cookies to make your use of our Website and services as enjoyable as possible. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of members and determine overall traffic patterns through our Website, as well as responding to your requests for particular services.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the Website services.

8. Storage

The Website will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is kept secure, accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

We cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to Us will be secure at all times. You accordingly do so at your own risk and We will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

9. Security of Your Personal Information

We endeavour to take all reasonable precautions to safeguard personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The precautions we take include:
external and internal premises security;
restricted access to personal information;
confidentiality agreements with contractors and third party organizations;
maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access.

 10. Ensuring your personal information is up to date

If we have collected any personal information about you, it has been done for a specific purpose such as ensuring payment for a contribution to the Website. In most cases, a summary of any personal information collected is held by us, which would include your name, address, contact telephone numbers. This information is freely available to you by contacting our office.

We rely on personal information we hold about you to efficiently conduct our business. Therefore, it is important that the personal information collected is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you think we have incorrectly recorded your personal information, and you wish to change or remove your personal information, please contact us by email at admin@socialcompass.com  or by mail:
The Privacy Officer,
Social Compass, PO Box 1081, Research VIC 3095

All requests for changes to personal information or removal of personal information will be handled as quickly as possible and we shall endeavour to process any request within 30 days of having received the request. Some requests may take longer than 30 days to process depending upon the nature of the personal information involved.

11. Identification

A Commonwealth identifier is a Commonwealth Government or Commonwealth Government agency designated identification number such as your Tax File Number (TFN) or Medicare number.

We do not use Commonwealth identifiers as a means of identifying the personal information that we may have collected about you.
Our affiliated sites may collect your doctor registration number from time to time. Please refer to the terms and conditions of use and privacy policy for those particular sites for further information.

12. Sensitive Information

If personal information concerns particular topics it is regarded as sensitive information. Sensitive information can be information about:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinions
  • membership of a political association
  • religious beliefs or affiliations
  • philosophical beliefs
  • membership of a professional or trade association
  • membership of a trade union
  • sexual preferences or practices
  • criminal record
  • health

Social Compass does not collect sensitive information.

13. Concerns or requests for access

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy, wish to lodge a request to access information, or lodge a complaint, you can contact one of the Directors as follows:

Ph: (03) 9844 5366
Fax: (03) 9844 5369
E-mail: admin@socialcompass.com

If we have collected any personal information about you, it has been done for a specific purpose such as ensuring payment for a contribution to the Website. In most cases, a summary of any personal information collected is held by us, which would include your name, address, contact telephone numbers. This information is freely available to you by contacting our office.

If you make a request for more detailed personal information, for example, access to information held in archives, you may incur a fee to cover the cost of retrieval and the supply of this information to you.

All requests for access to personal information will be handled as quickly as possible and we shall endeavour to process any request for access within 30 days of having received the request. Some requests for access may take longer than 30 days to process depending upon the nature of the personal information being sought.

We may be required by law to retain personal information for a period of time after you have ceased your relationship with us.

We are not always required to provide access to personal information upon request.

Access may be refused in a number of circumstances such as:

  • where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings;
  • where required or authorised by law;
  • where the request is regarded as frivolous or vexatious.

If access is denied, we will explain why.

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to Social Compass, you can refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner, who can be contacted:

By telephone:
 1300 363 992
By writing to:
 Director, Compliance
 Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
 GPO Box 5218
 Sydney NSW 1042

 14. Transfer of business

In the unlikely event that the assets and operations of the Website business is transferred to another party as a going concern, the personal information collected by the Website will be provided to the new business operator. However, it will remain subject to the privacy safeguards set out in the Website privacy policy.

Contact Us
If you have questions about our privacy policy and practices, or would like to provide feedback, please contact our privacy officer.
Email: admin@socialcompass.com  Mail: Social Compass, PO Box 1081, Research VIC 3095

Future Changes
We will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features to the Website. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on the Website. If you object to any changes, you may discontinue your use of the services. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

Your agreement
I agree that I have read and agree with the terms and conditions outlined in this privacy policy. Click here to return to the Website.
Last revised: September 2014

MB2-703 test
70-331 test
220-802 test
C4040-252 test
C_TADM51_731 test
1Z0-061 test
70-487 test
400-101 test
CCD-410 test
100-101 test
MB2-700 test
1Z0-060 test
70-463 test
EX200 test
C4040-250 test
70-486 test
640-554 test
70-533 test
70-532 test
VCP550 test
1Z0-803 test
220-801 test
300-101 test
70-467 exam
CISSP exam
SY0-401 exam
MB2-702 exam
640-911 exam
74-335 exam
700-505 exam
70-414 exam
810-401 exam
PRINCE2 Practitioner exam
700-501 exam
CCA-500 exam
N10-005 exam
70-243 exam
E10-001 exam
70-410 exam
1Z0-062 exam
70-466 exam
200-101 exam
70-489 exam
MB2-701 test
640-864 test
A00-211 test
C_TAW12_731 test
98-364 test
M70-201 test
70-413 test
EX0-001 test
HP0-J73 test
ICBB test
JN0-102 test
M70-301 test
640-461 test
MB6-871 test
200-120 test
300-101 test
70-410 test
70-411 test
220-801 test
1z0-051 test
70-410 exams
2v0-621 test
Ex0-001 test
70-410 test
70-411 test
70-412 test
70-488 test
70-492 test
70-640 test
70-485 test
mb2-703 test
70-480 test
400-101 test
70-410 test
JN0-102 test
200-120 test
MB2-703 test
070-462 test
70-462 test
70-461 test
070-410 test
70-410 test
70-411 test
70-412 test
70-461 test
70-462 test
74-343 test
77-422 test
70-680 test
070-410 test
JN0-102 test
70-411 test
C_TADM51_731 test
C4090-958 test
70-483 test
EX300 test
070-461 test
MB2-702 test
MB7-702 test
220-802 test
400-101 test
646-206 test
700-501 test
700-501 test
70-480 test
C4040-108 test
MB2-701 test
070-411 dumps
100-101 dumps
640-554 dumps
700-505 dumps
70-457 dumps
70-460 dumps
C2150-197 dumps
EX0-001 dumps
070-243 dumps
70-466 dumps
C_THR12_66 dumps
C4040-225 dumps
1Z0-061 dumps
70-347 dumps
C4090-452 dumps
VCP-550 dumps
070-177 dumps
070-412 dumps
70-417 dumps
70-463 dumps
70-488 dumps
C_HANATEC131 dumps
C2090-303 dumps
C2090-614 dumps
FCNSP.v5 dumps
MB5-705 dumps
070-247 dumps
070-347 dumps
070-463 dumps
300-206 dumps
70-243 dumps
74-325 dumps
C2020-622 dumps
C2030-283 dumps
C2090-540 dumps
C2180-278 dumps
HP0-J73 dumps
ICBB dumps
070-246 dumps
070-341 dumps
070-417 dumps
070-457 dumps
070-458 dumps
1Z0-481 dumps
1Z0-599 test
300-207 test
70-246 test
70-414 test
A00-240 test
C_TAW12_731 test
C4030-670 test
C4040-224 test
C4090-450 test
C4120-783 test
EX200 test
MB2-700 test
MB3-700 test
MB6-869 test
OG0-093 test
VCP-510 test
VCP550 test
070-178 test
070-331 test
070-467 test
070-667 test
070-684 test
070-687 test
1Z0-051 test
1Z0-060 test
1Z0-478 test
1Z0-485 test
1Z0-897 test
200-120 test
220-801 exam
500-201 exam
70-346 exam
70-412 exam
70-458 exam
70-486 exam
820-421 exam
820-422 exam
C2170-008 exam
C2180-275 exam
C2180-276 exam
C4040-123 exam
JN0-343 exam
M70-201 exam
M70-301 exam
NS0-504 exam
PEGACLSA_6.2V2 exam
PW0-204 exam
3001 exam
050-720 exam
070-480 exam
070-487 exam
1Z0-062 exam
1Z0-597 exam
1Z0-899 exam
250-310 exam
350-018 exam
400-051 exam
70-178 exam
70-331 exam
70-413 exam
70-465 exam
70-467 exam
70-484 exam
70-485 exam
200-120 exam
300-101 exam
70-410 exam
70-411 exam
220-801 exam
sy0-401 exam
2v0-620 exam
2v0-621 exam
cp550 exam